People v. Washington
[…] Accordingly, the State prosecuted the petitioner pursuant to the pre-2000 statues under which it was required to prove that the petitioner committed the offenses of robbery, kidnapping and vehicular hijacking while "armed with a dangerous weapon." The term "dangerous weapon" was not defined by the charging statutes.

These underlying facts have been set forth in our supreme court's review of the petitioner's direct appeal. See People v. James Washington, 2012 IL 107993.

This instruction defines a "firearm" in accordance with the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (see 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 1994)), as "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas, or escape of gas," excluding, inter alia: (1) "any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or B-B gun" which expels (a) "a single globular projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter or which has a maximum muzzle velocity of less than 700 feet per second" or (b) "breakable paint balls containing washable