People v. Washington
[…] See IPI Criminal No. 4.17, Committee Notes (4th edition). In addition, the committee notes state that the instruction should not be given in, among other things, "aggravated kidnapping cases," and those cases where the statue defines a dangerous weapon. See IPI Criminal No. 4.17, Committee Notes (4th edition). ¶ 40 Neither of the pre-2000 amendment statutes for armed robbery and aggravated vehicular hijacking under which the petitioner was charged and convicted contained a definition of "dangerous weapon," so as to bar the use of IPI 4.17 with respect to those charges. See 720 ILCS 5/18-4 (West 1998) ("A person commits aggravated vehicular hijacking when he *** violates Section 18-3 [vehicular hijacking]; and *** he *** caries on or about his *** person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon."); see also 720 ILCS 5/18-2 (West 1998) ("A person commits armed robbery when he *** violates Section 18-1 [robbery] while he *** carries on or about his *** person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon."). ¶ 41 What is more, ever since Skelton, our supreme court has repeatedly held that