People v. Washington
[…] See IPI Criminal No. 4.17, Committee Notes (4th edition). ¶ 40 Neither of the pre-2000 amendment statutes for armed robbery and aggravated vehicular hijacking under which the petitioner was charged and convicted contained a definition of "dangerous weapon," so as to bar the use of IPI 4.17 with respect to those charges. See 720 ILCS 5/18-4 (West 1998) ("A person commits aggravated vehicular hijacking when he *** violates Section 18-3 [vehicular hijacking]; and *** he *** caries on or about his *** person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon."); see also 720 ILCS 5/18-2 (West 1998) ("A person commits armed robbery when he *** violates Section 18-1 [robbery] while he *** carries on or about his *** person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon."). ¶ 41 What is more, ever since Skelton, our supreme court has repeatedly held that a gun, in and of itself, is not an inherently dangerous weapon. See e.g., People v. Ross, 229 Ill. 2d 255, 275 (2008) ("Illinois cases do not create a mandatory presumption that any gun is a dangerous weapon."