People v. McBride
[…] ¶ 3 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 4 On September 21, 2007, defendant was indicted on one count of aggravated vehicular hijacking. The indictment stated:

“Aaron McBride committed the offense of aggravated vehicular hijacking in that he, knowingly took a motor vehicle, to wit: a 2000 Honda, from the person or the immediate presence of Kenneth Criswell by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force, and he carried on or about his person, or was otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon, to wit: a handgun, in violation of chapter 720 act 5 section 18–4(a)(3) * * *.”
The version of section 18–4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 that was in force at the time that defendant was indicted, pursuant to a 2000 amendment, provides, in relevant part:

“A person commits aggravated vehicular hijacking when he or she violates Section 18–3 [vehicular hijacking]; and

* * *

(3) he or she carries on or about his or her person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm; or

(4) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm * * *.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/18–4(a) (West 2006).
By contrast, as shall be discussed below, the preamended version of section 18–4(a) does not make a distinction between firearm-related and non-firearm-related offenses. Thus, it provides:

“A person commits aggravated vehicular hijacking when he or she violates Section 18–3 [vehicular hijacking]; and

* * *

(3) he or she carries on or about his or her person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/18–4(a) (West 1998).

¶ 5 In this appeal, no questions are raised as to the identity of the perpetrator or the occurrence of the event.