People v. McBride
[…] ¶ 25 The State cites three cases for the proposition that a firearm may be considered a dangerous weapon for purposes of subsection (a)(3). However, these cases are inapposite. In People v. Ligon, 365 Ill.App.3d 109, 116, 301 Ill.Dec. 753, 847 N.E.2d 763 (2006), an aggravated vehicular hijacking case, the court held that a BB gun used by defendant could qualify as a “dangerous weapon” under subsection (a)(3) because it was of a suitable size and weight to be used as a bludgeon. However, a BB gun does not qualify as a firearm for purposes of subsection (a)(3). 720 ILCS 5/2–7.5 (West 2000) (“Except as otherwise provided in a specific Section, ‘firearm’ has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act.”); 430 ILCS 65/1.1(1) (West 2000) (Firearm Owners Identification Card Act) (excluding BB guns from the definition of firearms).