People v. Walden
[…] Daniel D. Yuhas, Deputy Defender, and Susan M. Wilham and Robert N. Markfield, Assistant Defenders, of the Office of the State Appellate Defender, of Springfield, for appellee.


The issue presented is whether the 15-year sentencing enhancement for armed robbery while in possession of a firearm ( 720 ILCS 5/18-2 (a)(2), (b) (West 2000)) is valid and enforceable. We hold that it is not.

BACKGROUND

Defendant, David Walden, was charged by information with one count of armed robbery while in possession of a firearm ( 720 ILCS 5/18-2 (a)(2) (West 2000)). Although armed robbery is classified generally as a Class X felony, subsection (b) of the armed robbery statute provides that, for armed robberies while in possession of a firearm, "15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 720 ILCS 5/18-2(b) (West 2000). Prior to trial, defendant moved to dismiss the information, arguing that the 15-year enhancement violates numerous constitutional provisions, including the proportionate penalties clause and the separation of powers clause of the Illinois Constitution (Ill.