People v. Ward
[…] Franklin (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 938, 951; accord, People v. Marshall (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1, 35; People v. Xiong (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 1259, 1268).

A. Analysis

Section 215 defines "'Carjacking'" as the "taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence … against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear." (Id., subd. (a).) Section 209.5 provides that a kidnapping in the commission of a carjacking occurs when "[a]ny person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking .…" (Id., subd. (a), italics added.)

"The intent that the kidnapping facilitate the carjacking must be present when the original asportation began." (People v.