People v. Hollie
[…] Section 800 reads: "Except as provided in Section 799, prosecution for an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for eight years or more shall be commenced within six years after commission of the offense." The charged offenses were committed on September 20, 1996.

For the first time on appeal the Attorney General presents the contention that the case is governed by the 10-year statute of limitations specified in section 801.1, subdivision (b), rather than the six-year statute of limitations stated in section 800. Section 801.1, subdivision (b), provides: "Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, if subdivision (a) does not apply, prosecution for a felony offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 290 shall be commenced within 10 years after commission of the offense." The Attorney General points out that defendant was charged with and convicted of offenses listed in section 290, subdivision (c), so the specific 10-year limitation applies, and the action was timely filed — that is, before September 20, 2006. Defendant replies that the prosecution "relied