People v. Hollie
[…] (Added by Stats. 1984, ch. 1270, § 2, p. 4335.) Subsequently, however, a series of statutory amendments beginning in 2001 extended the period of limitations from six to 10 years for the offenses of which defendant was convicted. (See In re White, supra, 163 Cal.App.4th 1576, 1580.) Ultimately, section 801.1 was enacted, as effective January 1, 2005, which continued to provide for a 10-year time limit for prosecution of felony offenses described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of former section 290. (See also In re White, supra, at pp. 1580-1581.) Concurrently, section 803.6 was added in 2004, which states: "(a) If more than one time period described in this chapter applies, the time for commencing an action shall be governed by that period that expires the latest in time. [¶] (b) Any change in the time period for the commencement of prosecution described in this chapter applies to any crime if prosecution for the crime was not barred on the effective date of the change by the statute of limitations in effect immediately prior to the effective date of the change. [¶] (c) This section is declaratory of existing law." (Added by Stats. 2004, ch. 368, § 3.)

Section 801.1 was then amended in 2005, without substantive changes.