People v. Ward
[…] There are multiple criminal statutes with related purposes that contain language identical to section 667.61(h): section 1203, subdivision (k) ("Probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution of, or imposition of sentence be suspended for," a person convicted of a violent or serious felony who was on probation at the time of the current offense); section 1203.06, subdivision (a) ("probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for," a person who used firearms during the commission of enumerated serious and violent felonies); sections 1203.065, subdivision (a) and 1203.066, subdivision (a) ("probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for," persons convicted of enumerated sex offenses); section 1203.075, subdivision (a) ("probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for," persons who personally inflicted great bodily injury upon another during the commission of certain offenses);