People v. Ward
[…] (Mejia v. Reed (2003) 31 Cal.4th 657, 663.) There are multiple criminal statutes with related purposes that contain language identical to section 667.61(h): section 1203, subdivision (k) ("Probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution of, or imposition of sentence be suspended for," a person convicted of a violent or serious felony who was on probation at the time of the current offense); section 1203.06, subdivision (a) ("probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for," a person who used firearms during the commission of enumerated serious and violent felonies); sections 1203.065, subdivision (a) and 1203.066, subdivision (a) ("probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for," persons convicted of enumerated