People v. Ward
[…] McDonald (1984) 37 Cal.3d 351, 371, fn. 18), the court concluded the prohibition against probation or a suspended sentence in section 1203.06, subdivision (a), precluded application of section 654 to avoid what the court perceived to be an illogical result.

Moreover, many of these statutes were in effect well before section 667.61(h), which was originally enacted in 1994. For example, the Legislature enacted section 1203.066 in 1981 to prohibit probation or the suspension of sentence for a number of sexual offenses committed under various circumstances. (Stats. 1981, ch. 1064, § 4, p. 4095.) Similarly, the Legislature enacted section 1203.06 in 1975 to prohibit probation or the suspension of sentence for offenses committed with the use of a firearm. (Stats. 1975, ch. 1004, § 2, p. 2357 ["[p]robation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any of the following persons"].) The same is true of section 1203.08 (originally enacted in 1976 as § 1203.11), which prohibits probation or the suspension of sentence for certain types of recidivism. (Stats. 1976, ch. 1135, § 1, p. 5052.)