People v. Ward
[…] Sess.) (Senate Bill 26X), the Senate Committee on Judiciary's analysis explained the bill would prohibit probation for more sex offenses, but there was no discussion of whether sentences for sex offenders may be stayed under section 654 for multiple offenses committed through an indivisible course of conduct. (Govan, supra, 91 Cal.App.5th at p. 1034; Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 26X (19931994 Reg. Sess.) as amended May 4, 1994, p. 7.)

Senate Bill 26X also amended section 1203.066 to provide, "Notwithstanding Section 1203 or any other law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for" any person convicted of violations of section 288 or 288.5. (Stats. 1994, 1993-1994 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 60, § 3.5, italics added.)