People v. Tyson
[…] Under MCL 769.13(1), if the prosecution intends to seek the penalty enhancement under MCL 769.12(1)(a), the prosecution must file "a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense." The notice must list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. MCL 769.13(2). MCL 769.12 provides in relevant part:

(1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows:
(a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25 years. Not more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only.
* * *
(6) As used in this section:
(a) "Listed prior felony" means a violation or attempted violation of any of the following:
* * *
(iii) . . . MCL 750.227 . . . .
(iv) A second or subsequent violation or attempted violation of section 227b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.227b .
* * *