People v. Tyson
[…] Armstrong, 490 Mich. at 289. Although defendant preserved the issue, where, as here, no evidentiary hearing has been held, this Court's review is limited to mistakes apparent on the trial court record. Seals, 285 Mich.App. at 17.

"Legislatively mandated sentences are presumptively proportional and presumptively valid." People v Brown, 294 Mich.App. 377, 390; 811 N.W.2d 531 (2011). MCL 769.12 statutorily mandates enhanced punishment for persons who are convicted of a fourth felony following three or more felony convictions. Under MCL 769.13(1), if the prosecution intends to seek the penalty enhancement under MCL 769.12(1)(a), the prosecution must file "a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense." The notice must list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. MCL 769.13(2). MCL 769.12 provides in relevant part: