People v. Tyson
[…] Alternatively, defendant asserts that his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to object during defendant's sentencing. We disagree.

The trial court did not abuse its discretion by permitting the prosecution to amend the felony information to provide defendant a felony-firearm second offense notice because MCL 767.76 and MCR 6.112(H) authorize trial courts to do so before, during, or after trial, and defendant does not nor can he dispute that he had a prior felony-firearm conviction making him subject to an enhanced sentence under MCL 750.227b for his felony-firearm conviction in this case. MCL 767.76 provides in relevant part as follows:

No . . . conviction be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form or substance of the indictment, unless the objection to such indictment, specifically stating the defect claimed, be made prior to the commencement of the trial or at such time thereafter as the court shall in its discretion permit. The court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence. If any amendment be made to the substance of the indictment or to cure a variance between the indictment and the proof, the accused shall on his motion be entitled to a discharge of the jury, if a jury has been impaneled and to a reasonable continuance of the cause unless it shall clearly appear from the whole proceedings that he has not been misled or prejudiced by the defect or variance in respect to which the amendment is made.
* * *
No action of the court in refusing a continuance or postponement under this section shall be reviewable except after motion to and refusal by the trial court to grant a new trial therefor and no writ of error or other appeal based upon such action of the court shall be sustained, nor reversal had, unless from consideration of the whole proceedings, the reviewing court shall find that the accused was prejudiced in his defense or that a failure of justice resulted.
MCR 6.112(H) similarly in relevant part provides:
The court before, during, or after trial may permit the prosecutor to amend the information or the notice of intent to seek enhanced sentence unless the proposed amendment would unfairly surprise or prejudice the defendant.