People v. Johnson
[…] We agree.

“The ‘rule of lenity’ provides that courts should mitigate punishment when the punishment in a criminal statute is unclear.” People v. Denio, 454 Mich. 691, 699, 564 N.W.2d 13 (1997). The rule of lenity applies only if the statute is ambiguous or “ ‘in absence of any firm indication of legislative intent.’ ” Id. at 700 n. 12, 564 N.W.2d 13, quoting People v. Wakeford, 418 Mich. 95, 113–114, 341 N.W.2d 68 (1983). However, the rule of lenity does not apply when construing the Public Health Code because the Legislature mandated in MCL 333.1111(2) that the code's provisions are to be “liberally construed for the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state.” Denio, 454 Mich. at 699, 564 N.W.2d 13. “It is illegal under the Public Health Code, MCL 333.1101 et seq. , for a person to possess, use, manufacture, create, or deliver marijuana.” People v. Nicholson, 297 Mich.App. 191, 197, 822 N.W.2d 284 (2012).