People v. Herbert
[…] The standard for determining whether to grant a motion for new trial is not the same as the rule stated in Hampton for deciding a motion for directed verdict of acquittal. For example, a new trial may be granted where the verdict is against the great weight of the evidence. 407 Mich. 375, 380. Likewise, a new trial may be granted to prevent an injustice.

MCR 6.431, which also took effect October 1, 1989, provides in subrule (B) that a new trial may be granted if the court "believes that the verdict has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." Compare MCL 770.1; MSA 28.1098, which states that a new trial may be granted "when it appears to the court that justice has not been done." The "note" accompanying the rule states that MCR 6.431(B) "substantially modifies the statutory standards for granting a new trial set forth in MCL 770.1; MSA 28.1098 and applied by the courts.