People v. Trump
[…] Notably, Trump allegedly received publicity for donations from third parties and not as a substantial contributor.

In sum, the petition adequately alleges a related party transaction, sufficient to support the third cause of action against Mr. Trump, and also the first two causes of action to the extent that the Individual Respondents allegedly failed to prevent the alleged related party transaction.

Allegations of Willful and Intentional Conduct

Finally, the parties dispute the meaning of "willful and intentional conduct" in N-PCL § 715(f)(4) and EPTL § 8-1.9(c)(4)(D), which grants the Attorney General authority to seek, "in the case of willful and intentional conduct, an amount up to double the amount of any benefit improperly obtained."

Petitioner seeks double damages because Mr. Trump's conduct as to the alleged related party transaction was willful and intentional.