People v. Trump
[…] Rev. Rul. 2007-41, 2007-1 CB 1421 (2007) (hereinafter, " Rev. Rul. 2007-41").

Compare 26 CFR 1.501(c)(3)-1(b)(3)(ii) ("An organization is not organized exclusively for ... exempt purposes if its articles expressly empower it" to "[d]irectly or indirectly to participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of or in opposition to any candidate for public office[.]"), with 26 CFR 53.4945-3 ("an organization shall be considered to be influencing the outcome of any specific public election if it participates or intervenes, directly or indirectly, in any political campaign on behalf of or in opposition to any candidate for public office").

Here, the petition alleges that Mr. Trump and the Campaign had complete control over the Foundation and used the Foundation to advance Mr. Trump's presidential bid.