People v. Trump
[…] The Attorney General is authorized, pursuant to New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law ("N-PCL") § 720(a), to bring an action against officers and directors:

(1) To compel the defendant to account for his official conduct in the following cases:

(A) The neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties in the management and disposition of corporate assets committed to his charge.

(B) The acquisition by himself, transfer to others, loss or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties.

Under N-PCL § 717, "[d]irectors and officers shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances." Section 717 also requires directors and officers of a not-for-profit corporation to act with undivided loyalty toward the corporation. See also Birnbaum v.