People v. Trump
[…] Section 717 also requires directors and officers of a not-for-profit corporation to act with undivided loyalty toward the corporation. See also Birnbaum v. Birnbaum , 73 N.Y.2d 461, 466, 541 N.Y.S.2d 746, 539 N.E.2d 574 (1989) (holding that "it is elemental that a fiduciary owes a duty of undivided and undiluted loyalty to those whose interests the fiduciary is to protect").

In addition, New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law ("EPTL") § 8-1.4 empowers the Attorney General to "investigate transactions and relationships of trustees for the purpose of determining whether or not property held for charitable purposes has been and is being properly administered." The First Department has held that the EPTL § 8—1.4 supervisory power over charitable corporations enables the Attorney General "to enjoin [charitable foundations] from soliciting funds improperly." Abrams v. New York Found.