People v. Trump
[…] Trump's presidential bid. The petition further alleges that this arrangement amounted to an in-kind contribution and is a gift under New York law. Here again, that the donated funds ultimately went to charitable organizations does not, by itself, refute a claim that the Campaign used the Foundation's funds to garner votes for Mr. Trump.

Respondents also argue that Mr. Trump has no "financial interest" in the alleged arrangement because publicity is an incidental nonmonetary benefit. As support, Respondents cite the Internal Revenue Code's definition of self-dealing. See 26 USC § 4941. Section 4941(d)(1)(E) of the Internal Revenue Code defines self-dealing, in part, as "any direct or indirect ... transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a disqualified person of the income or assets of a private foundation," which excludes incidental or tenuous benefits. See 26 CFR 53.4941(d)-2 (f)(2).