Yador v. Mowatt
[…] Hammond v. Smith, 151 A.D.3d 1896, 1897 (4th Dep't 2017). “No single factor is determinative; a court considers the parties' relationship as a whole.” Id. Profit sharing, however, constitutes prima facie evidence of the existence of a partnership. See N.Y. P'ship Law § 11 (“The receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business . . . .”). Plaintiff alleges that his relationship with Defendant bore each of these characteristics.