Yador v. Mowatt
[…] Morgan Guar. Tr. Co. of N.Y., 375 F.3d 168, 177 (2d Cir. 2004). Plaintiff has alleged the existence of a partnership, as discussed above. Thus the question is whether Plaintiff has adequately alleged a breach. Defendant suggests that partners cannot breach at-will partnerships because, when they act in a manner inconsistent with their partnership obligations, those actions have the effect simply of dissolving the partnership. But this does not mean that at-will partners are absolved from all liability for any act occurring before the partnership ended. See N.Y. P'ship Law § 69(2)(a)(II) (“When dissolution is caused in contravention of the partnership agreement[, ] . . . [e]ach partner who has not caused dissolution wrongly shall have . . . [t]he right, as against each partner who has caused the dissolution wrongly, to damages for breach of the agreement.”); cf., e.g., Rella v. McMahon, 169 A.D.2d 555, 555 (1st Dep't 1991) (denying summary judgment on claim asserting breach of at-will partnership). And for the reasons stated above, the question of whether (and when) the partnership ended requires discovery to resolve.