People v. Austin
[…] Similarly, Austin has failed to demonstrate that the Attorney General lacks standing to sue. His argument relies solely on case law that predates both the N-PCL and the EPTL to argue that the People of the State of New York have no interest in "the internal affairs and management of the corporation between itself and its stockholders and lot owners" (Def. Aff. ¶¶ 15-25). As plaintiff points out, however, both the N-PCL and EPTL explicitly grant the Attorney General standing in this matter (N-PCL § 1501 [public cemeteries arc a matter in which "the people of this state have a vital interest"]; EPTL § 8-1.1(f) ["the attorney general shall represent the beneficiaries of such dispositions for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes . . . through appropriate proceedings in the court"]). In response, defendant merely claims that his affirmation in support already established a prima facie showing that plaintiff had no standing to sue, citing to the same two pre-statulory cases (Reply Aff. ¶ 29, NYSCEF Doc. No. 99).