People v. Austin
[…] Br. at 13; Compl. ¶¶ 6, 8, 47-49, 53, 55, 57-61, 78). Austin's business judgment rule cannot challenge the trust of the complaint but, instead, at best raise questions of fact that may not be resolved on a motion to dismiss (Pl. Br. at 13-14; Def. Aff. ¶ 38; see Ackerman v 305 East 40th Owners Corp., 189 AD2d 665, 667 [1st Dept 1993]; Lutheran Care Network, 167 AD3d at 1286; see also Connolly v Long Island Power Auth., 30 NY3d 718, 728 [2018]; Time Equities, Inc. v Naeringbygg 1 Norge III AS, 50 Misc3d 1221(A), 2016 WL 730411, at *6 [Sup Ct New York County 2016]).

II. DISCUSSION

CPLR 3211(a)(10) states that "a party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who should be a party" (CPLR § 3211(a)(10)). Courts are afforded braod latitude in determining whether parties are to be added pursuant to CPLR 1001 and 1003 (Lindkvist v Honest Ballot Ass'n, 31 Misc3d 1234(a), at *4 [Sup Ct New York County 2011]).