People v. Torres
[…] See Anthony, supra; Sanders, supra. However, that factor is irrelevant in the present case because the offenses of possession of more than 650 grams of cocaine and possession with intent to deliver more than 650 grams of cocaine are set out in two separate statutes. See MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(i); MSA 14.15(7401)(2)(a)(i), MCL 333.7403(2)(a) (i); MSA 14.15(7403)(2)(a)(i).

In Michigan, statutory authorization for allowing a trier of fact to convict a defendant of lesser degrees of an offense charged, except where the defendant is charged with certain drug offenses, is provided by MCL 768.32(1); MSA 28.1055(1). The statute states:

Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.

Over a century ago, our Supreme Court noted that the statute was intended to remove the common-law restriction that, upon an indictment for a felony, the defendant could not be convicted of a misdemeanor. See Hanna v People, 19 Mich. 315, 322 (1869).