People v. Alghadi
[…] ¶ 17 Section 10(b) of the Act (725 IlCS 240/10(b) (West 2008)) grants the trial court the authority to collect “an additional penalty * * * from each defendant upon conviction of any felony” in the amount of $4 for each $40, or fraction thereof, of fines imposed. Further, section 10(c)(2) of the Act (725 ILCS 240/10(c)(2) (West 2008)) allows the court to assess a defendant a fine of “$20, for any other felony or misdemeanor” when no other fine is imposed. See People v. Long, 398 Ill.App.3d 1028, 1031–32, 338 Ill.Dec. 305, 924 N.E.2d 511, 514 (2010) (VCVA assessment is a fine).

¶ 18 Further, section 5–1101 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/5–1101(d–5) (West 2008)) grants counties the authority to enact by ordinance a “$10 fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty * * * to be placed in the county general fund and used to finance the county mental health court, the county drug court, or both.” The drug-court fee is considered a fine because it is not intended to reimburse the State for costs incurred in prosecuting the defendant. People v. Childs, 407 Ill.App.3d 1123, 1133, 350 Ill.Dec. 36, 948 N.E.2d 105, 113 (2011).