People v. Rexroad
[…] The court also ordered defendant to pay a mandatory $500 fine because he had been convicted of a sex offense. Finally, the court ordered defendant to pay court costs. That same day, defendant filed a motion to reconsider his sentence. On October 27, 2011, the court denied defendant's motion to reconsider sentence.

¶ 14 This appeal followed.

¶ 15 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 16 A. Jury Instructions

¶ 17 At the time defendant was accused of indecent solicitation of a child, section 11–6(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/11–6(a) (West 2010)) stated:

“A person of the age of 17 years and upwards commits the offense of indecent solicitation of a child if the person, with the intent that the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, or aggravated criminal sexual abuse be committed, knowingly solicits a child or one whom he or she believes to be a child to perform an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct as defined in Section 12–12 of this Code.” 720 ILCS 5/11–6(a) (West 2010).
Defendant argues the jury was given incomplete and misleading jury instructions because it was not told it had to find defendant possessed the intent to commit aggravated criminal sexual abuse to find defendant guilty of indecent solicitation of a child.