People v. Rexroad
[…] The State concedes defendant is entitled to credit against the drug court fine but not the sexual assault fine. We do not accept the State's concession.

¶ 50 Section 110–14(a) (725 ILCS 5/110–14(a) (West 2010)) states: “Any person incarcerated on a bailable offense who does not supply bail and against whom a fine is levied on conviction of such offense shall be allowed a credit of $5 for each day so incarcerated upon application of the defendant.” However, section 110–14(b) (725 ILCS 5/110–14(b) (West 2010)) states: “Subsection (a) does not apply to a person incarcerated for sexual assault as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 5–9–1.7 of the Unified Code of Corrections.” Section 5–9–1.7(a)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5–9–1.7(a)(1) (West 2010)) states in relevant part: “ ‘Sexual assault’ means the commission or attempted commission of the following: * * * indecent solicitation of a child * * *.”