People v. Vinson
[…] Defendant made the statement on video and that video was published to the jury. Instructing the jury thereafter to contemplate whether defendant made the statement at all would be inconsistent with the evidence presented at trial and confusing to the jury. The jury needed only to deliberate over which was more credible, defendant's statement and the evidence supporting it, or his retraction of the statement. The removal of the bracketed language from the instruction was not only appropriate, but necessary. With no error, there can be no plain error.

¶ 23 II. State's Instruction Nos. 10 and 12

¶ 24 When defendant was charged with indecent solicitation of a child, section 11-6(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 stated:

"A person of the age of 17 years and upwards commits the offense of indecent solicitation of a child if the person, with the intent that the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault *** be committed, knowingly solicits a child or one whom he or she believes to be a child to perform an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct as defined in Section 12-12 of this Code." 720 ILCS 5/11-6(a) (West 2008).
The applicable statute required the State to prove defendant knowingly acted with the intent that the offense of aggravated criminal sexual abuse be committed.