People v. Reese
[…] [Citation.] Therefore, an appellate court may not substitute its judgment for that of the jury.” (People v. Ceja, supra, 4 Cal.4th at pp. 1138–1139.)

Section 67 criminalizes the offer of “any bribe to any executive officer in this state, with intent to influence him in respect to any act, decision, vote, opinion, or other proceeding as such officer . . . .” A deputy sheriff is an executive officer within the meaning of section 67. (People v. Strohl (1976) 57 Cal.App.3d 347, 361.) Section 7, subdivision 6 defines a bribe as “anything of value or advantage, present or prospective, or any promise or undertaking to give any, asked, given, or accepted, with a corrupt intent to influence, unlawfully, the person to whom it is given, in his or her action, vote, or opinion, in any public or official capacity.” (People v. Gaio (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 919, 928.)

Here, defendant’s offer to reveal the name of a killer in exchange for the deputies not reporting him or charging him with the escape fits within the definition of a bribe.