People v. Anderson
[…] ( Id. at p. 300.) In Fields, supra, 13 Cal.4th 289, the California Supreme Court concluded that, under both the federal and state Constitutions, where a jury deadlocks on a greater offense but returns a verdict of conviction on a lesser offense, the legal necessity doctrine prevails and retrial of the greater offense is not barred. ( Id. at pp. 302-303.) However, the court went on to conclude that retrial is nevertheless barred by section 1023. ( Fields, supra, at p. 307.) That section reads: "When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged in such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that accusatory pleading." (§ 1023.) ( 9) Although this provision does not mention greater offenses, the court explained that section 1023 expressly bars retrial for the same offense and a later conviction for a greater offense necessarily includes a conviction for any lesser included offenses, including the one for which