People v. Anderson
[…] However, section 209, subdivision (b), is not incompatible with section 667.61, subdivision (d)(2). A person may be charged with a violation of both section 209, subdivision (b), and section 667.61, subdivision (d)(2). Thus, section 209, subdivision (b), does not supersede all of section 667.61. The last code section listed in section 667.61, subdivision (e)(1), is section 209.5. It applies to one type of kidnapping — kidnapping for the purpose of facilitating a carjacking. (§ 209.5, subd. (a).) However, subdivision (b) restricts the scope of section 209.5. It reads: "This section shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking, the victim is moved a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking, and the movement of the victim increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the crime of carjacking itself." The People argue there is no type of kidnapping falling within the scope of section 209.5 that would not also satisfy section 667.61, subdivision (d)(2). Hence, the People argue, under defendant's interpretation of section 667.61, subdivision (e)(1), the inclusion of section 209.5 in section 667.61, subdivision (e)(1), would be superfluous. We again disagree. Section 209.5 applies if the defendant committed a kidnapping during a carjacking and the kidnapping "increase[d] the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the crime of carjacking itself." (§ 209.5, subd. (b), italics added.) Section 667.61, subdivision (d)(2), applies if the defendant kidnapped the victim and committed a sexual offense, but only if the kidnapping "substantially increased the risk of harm to the victim over and above that level of risk necessarily inherent in" the sexual offense. (§ 667.61, subd. (d)(2).) If defendant's interpretation of section 667.61, subdivision (e)(1), is correct, i.e., it does not apply where section 667.61, subdivision (d)(2), applies, then a violation of section 209.5 could fall within section 667.61, subdivision (e)(1), only if defendant kidnapped the victim during a carjacking, committed a sexual offense against the victim, and the movement of the victim "increase[d] the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the crime of carjacking itself (§ 209.5, subd. (b)) but did not "substantially increase? the risk of harm to the victim over and above that level of risk necessarily inherent in" the sexual offense (§ 667.61, subd. (d)(2)).