People v. Anderson
[…] Section 209 encompasses two types of kidnapping: kidnapping for ransom (§ 209, subd. (a)); and kidnapping to commit robbery or various sex offenses (§ 209, subd. (b)). The People argue both types of kidnapping involve a target offense and, therefore, require proof that movement of the victim substantially increased the risk of harm beyond that inherent in the target offense. We disagree. Section 209, subdivision (b)(2), states: "This subdivision [i.e., subdivision (b)] shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense." If the Legislature had intended this limitation to apply as well to subdivision (a), it would have said so. The People contend section 209, subdivision (d), proves the Legislature intended section 667.61, subdivision (e)(1), "to apply to all offenses defined in section 209." We disagree. Section 209, subdivision (d), reads: "[Section 209, s]ubdivision (b) shall not be construed to supersede or affect Section 667.61. A person may be charged with a violation of [section 209,] subdivision (b) and Section 667.61. However, a person may not be punished under [section 209,] subdivision (b) and Section 667.61 for the same act that constitutes a violation of both [section 209,] subdivision (b) and Section 667.61." Section 209, subdivision (d), says section 209, subdivision (b), shall not supersede section 667.61. It does not say section 209, subdivision (b), shall not supersede subdivision (e)(1) of section 667.61. Section 209, subdivision (b), and section 667.61, subdivision (e)(1), are incompatible.