Cal. Pen. Code § 12022.75
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 12022.75 - Administration of controlled substance against victim's will for purpose of committing felony
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), any person who, for the purpose of committing a felony, administers by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means, any controlled substance listed in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 of the Health and Safety Code, against the victim's will by means of force, violence, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury to the victim or another person, shall, in addition and consecutive to the penalty provided for the felony or attempted felony of which he or she has been convicted, be punished by an additional term of three years.
(b)
(1) Any person who, in the commission or attempted commission of any offense specified in paragraph (2), administers any controlled substance listed in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 of the Health and Safety Code to the victim shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for five years.
(2) This subdivision shall apply to the following offenses:
(A) Rape, in violation of paragraph (3) or (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 261.
(B) Sodomy, in violation of subdivision (f) or (i) of Section 286.
(C) Oral copulation, in violation of subdivision (f) or (i) of Section 287 or of former Section 288a.
(D) Sexual penetration, in violation of subdivision (d) or (e) of Section 289.
(E) Any offense specified in subdivision (c) of Section 667.61.
Ca. Pen. Code § 12022.75
Amended by Stats 2018 ch 423 (SB 1494),s 115, eff. 1/1/2019.
Added by Stats 2010 ch 711 (SB 1080),s 5, eff. 1/1/2011, op. 1/1/2012.