People v. Pearson
[…] [Citation.]' [Citation.] '"'The standard of review is the same in cases in which the prosecution relies mainly on circumstantial evidence. [Citation.]'"' [Citation.]" (People v. McCurdy (2014) ___ Cal.4th ___, ___ [2014 WL 3953468, p. 27].) "'"We review the sufficiency of the evidence to support an enhancement using the same standard we apply to a conviction. . . ." [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Hajek and Vo (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1144, 1197.)

The jury found Pearson guilty on count 4 of violating Penal Code section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), which provides: "Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." "The elements of this [crime] are conviction of a felony and ownership or knowing possession, custody, or control of a firearm." (People v. Osuna (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 1020, 1030.) "'A defendant possesses a weapon when it is under his dominion and control.