People v. Fenderson
[…] ( Counts, supra, 31 Cal.App.4th at p. 793.) "`The purpose of the consolidation [in section 952][] was to remove the technicalities that existed in the pleading and proof of these crimes at common law. . . .'" ( Counts, at p. 793, quoting People v. Ashley, supra, 42 Cal.2d at p. 258.)

Section 952 states in relevant part that "[i]n charging theft it shall be sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully took the labor or property of another."

Mikels relied on People v. Curtin (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 528, 531 [ 27 Cal.Rptr.2d 369] ( Curtin), in which Division Three of this court stated that "the offense shown by the evidence must be one on which the jury was instructed and thus could have reached its verdict."