People v. Fenderson
[…] ( Ibid.)

B. Failure to Instruct on Probate Code Sections

Fenderson suggests that her convictions must be reversed because the jury was not instructed on Probate Code section 4101 or 4308. "Errors in jury instructions are questions of law, which we review de novo." ( People v. Russell (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 1415, 1424 [ 51 Cal.Rptr.3d 263].) An appellate court cannot set aside a judgment on the basis of instructional error unless, after an examination of the entire record, the court concludes that the error has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.)

Probate Code section 4101, subdivision (a) states that "[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (b), the principal may limit the application of any provision of this division by an express statement in the power of attorney or by providing an inconsistent rule in the power of attorney." Probate Code section 4308, subdivision (b) provides that "[k]nowledge of an employee in one branch or office of an entity that conducts business through branches or multiple offices is not attributable to an employee in another branch or office."