People v. Fenderson
[…] Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 576-577 [ 162 Cal.Rptr. 431, 606 P.2d 738].) "Evidence, to be `substantial' must be `of ponderable legal significance . . . reasonable in nature, credible, and of solid value.' [Citations.]" ( Id. at p. 576.)

1. The Power of Attorney

Generally, a power of attorney terminates on the death of the principal. (Prob. Code, § 4152, subd. (a)(4) ["the authority of an attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney is terminated by . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (4) Death of the principal . . ."].)