People v. Fenderson
[…] Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 576-577 [ 162 Cal.Rptr. 431, 606 P.2d 738].) "Evidence, to be `substantial' must be `of ponderable legal significance . . . reasonable in nature, credible, and of solid value.' [Citations.]" ( Id. at p. 576.)

1. The Power of Attorney

Generally, a power of attorney terminates on the death of the principal. (Prob. Code, § 4152, subd. (a)(4) ["the authority of an attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney is terminated by . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (4) Death of the principal . . ."].) However, Fenderson points out that section 4101, subdivision (a), of the Probate Code provides, in relevant part: "the principal may limit the application of any provision of this division by an express statement in the power of attorney or by providing an inconsistent rule in the power of attorney." Here, the power of attorney states in relevant part: "This power of attorney will remain in effect until this office of Wells Fargo receives actual notice of my death, or the accounts are closed, or this office receives from me written revocation of this power of attorney and has provided me