People v. Ledbetter
[…] The appellate court denied the request: “[Remand for this purpose] would mean pulling defendant out of his prison programming and busing him to [the trial court] for a new sentencing hearing that will not change his actual prison time. The futility and expense of such a course militates against it.” ( Id.at p. 1473, 103 Cal.Rptr.3d 898.) The appellate court imposed the sentence that the trial court “undoubtedly ... would have imposed” and stayed execution of that sentence. ( Ibid.) The appellate court noted that it was exercising its “authority to modify the judgment” pursuant to section 1260. ( Ibid.)

Section 1260 provides: “The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.” The power to order remand “for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances,” in our view, permits us to not remand to secure the same goal, i.e., justice under the circumstances.