People v. Novotny
[…] Maj. op. ¶ 25. I am not convinced that Macrander is the minefield the majority makes it out to be.

¶ 51 The issue of automatic reversal under Macrander typically flows from the trial court's erroneous denial of a challenge for cause based on some form of bias. Usually, there is a debate about whether (1) a prospective juror is actually biased because he or she has a general predisposition to acquit or convict (the issue in Vigil's case); or (2) a juror is impliedly biased because he or she is a compensated employee of a “public law enforcement agency” (the issue in Novotny's case).

.Section 16–10–103(1)(j), C.R.S. (2013), governs actual bias. It states that the court shall sustain a challenge for cause on the following ground: “The existence of a state of mind in the juror evincing enmity or bias toward the defendant or the state; however, no person summoned as a juror shall be disqualified by reason of a previously formed or expressed opinion with reference to the guilt or innocence of the accused, if the court is satisfied, from the examination of the juror or from other evidence, that he will render an impartial verdict according to the law and the evidence submitted to the jury at the trial.” (Emphasis added.) See alsoCrim. P. 24(b)(X).

.Section 16–10–103(1)(k), C.R.S. (2013), governs this category of implied bias. It states that the court shall sustain a challenge for cause when “[t]he juror is a compensated employee of a public law enforcement agency or a public defender's office.” See alsoCrim. P. 24(b)(XII).

¶ 52 In the first situation, trial courts enjoy broad discretion because they are in the best position to assess a potential juror's demeanor, credibility, and sincerity.