Rudnicki v. Bianco
[…] Id. at 416.

¶16 The foregoing principles have obvious implications for the applicable statute of limitations. Pursuant to section 13-80-102.5(1), an action for negligence against a health care professional generally must be brought within two years after the date that such action accrues. Such an action accrues "on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence." § 13-80-108(1), C.R.S. (2021). This limitations period is tolled, however, with regard to "[a] person otherwise under disability as defined in section 13-81-101[, C.R.S. (2021) ], in which case the action may be maintained within the time period as provided in section 13-81-103[, C.R.S. (2021)]." § 13-80-102.5(3)(d)(II). Section 13-81-101(3) defines "person under disability" as "any person who is a minor under eighteen years of age, a mental incompetent, or a person under other legal disability and who does not have a legal guardian." And we have construed section 13-81-103(1)(c) to protect persons like Alexander, who is a "person under disability" and for whom the court has not appointed a legal representative.