Rudnicki v. Bianco
[…] ¶41 In order to participate in Medicaid, federal law requires states to seek reimbursement for medical expenditures when a liable third party is identified. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(A)-(B) ; 42 C.F.R. § 433.140(a)(1). This requirement "protects the public fisc while preventing Medicaid beneficiaries from receiving a windfall." Tristani ex rel. Karnes v. Richman, 652 F.3d 360, 373 (3d Cir. 2011). To this end, section 25.5-4-301(5)(a), C.R.S. (2021), provides that, when HCPF has furnished medical assistance to or on behalf of a Medicaid recipient and for which a third party is liable, HCPF shall have an automatic statutory lien against "any judgment, award, or settlement in a suit or claim against such third party," to the extent of the amount of medical assistance provided.