People v. Friend
[…] Therefore, counts 4 and 5 merge into count 6. See Abiodun, 111 P.3d at 471.

¶ 69 Further, contrary to the People's contention, the child abuse statute does not authorize separate convictions for each instance of child abuse and for its respective pattern of abuse. Unlike the sexual assault on a child statute, where the General Assembly has provided a separate subsection for pattern of sexual abuse, the child abuse statute does not have a separate subsection for pattern of child abuse. Cf. § 18–3–405(2)(d), C.R.S.2013 ("Sexual assault on a child is a class 4 felony, but it is a class 3 felony if ... [t]he actor commits the offense as part of a pattern of sexual abuse as described in subsection (1) of this section."). Instead, pattern of child abuse is an alternative way of committing child abuse. Cf . Simon, 266 P.3d at 1108 (pattern of sexual abuse is not an alternative way of committing sexual assault on a child, but rather a sentence enhancer).