People v. Noel
[…] C. Admissibility Under Evidence Code Section 801

In his second argument, defendant says that, in light of increased awareness surrounding sexual assault due to the #MeToo movement and statements made by potential jurors during voir dire, CSAAS was not a proper subject for expert testimony under Evidence Code sections 801 and 352.

This argument carries no weight.

"California law permits a person with 'special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education' in a particular field to qualify as an expert witness (Evid. Code, § 720), and to give testimony in the form of an opinion (Evid. Code, § 801)." (People v. Ewing (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 359, 381.) A testifying expert may "express an opinion on 'a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.' (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a).)