People v. Flores
[…] (§ 1170, subd. (b)(2), added by Stats. 2021, ch. 731, § 1.3.)

Relevant here, section 1170, subdivision (b)(6) provides: "[U]nless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense: [¶] ... [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense." ( § 1170, subd. (b)(6) ; see § 1016.7, subd. (b) ["A ‘youth’ for purposes of this section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed"].) The People correctly concede the amended version of section 1170, subdivision (b) that became effective on January 1, 2022, applies retroactively in this case as an ameliorative change in the law applicable to all nonfinal convictions on appeal. ( People v.