People v. McCoy
[…] See Ch. 171, sec. 18, § 18-3­402(1)(g), 2000 Colo. Sess. Laws 699; id. at sec. 19, 2000 Colo. Sess. Laws 700 (repealing § 18-3-403). And we presume that the legislature intended to change the law when it amended that statute. See People v. Covington, 19 P.3d 15, 21 (Colo. 2001).

¶44 Likewise, we reject McCoy’s argument that the unlawful sexual contact statute proscribes only conduct that occurs during “medical treatment or a medical examination.” By its plain terms, section 18-3-404(1)(g) does not limit itself to these circumstances. In contrast, under section 18-3-402(1)(g), C.R.S. 2014, an actor commits sexual assault by knowingly inflicting sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on the victim if the “actor, while purporting to offer a medical service, engages in treatment or examination of a victim for other than a bona fide medical purpose or in a manner substantially inconsistent with reasonable medical practices.” Thus, unlike section 18-3-402(1)(g), the statute before us does not require evidence showing that the actor “purport[ed] to offer a medical service.”