People v. McCoy
[…] Vecellio, ¶14. We must read and consider the statute as a whole, giving consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts. Id. If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we will apply it as written, without resorting to further statutory analysis. Id. B. Section 18-3-404(1)(g) ¶39We now consider McCoy’s contention that section 18-3­404(1)(g) proscribes only conduct occurring in a physician-patient relationship and as part of a medical exam or medical treatment.

¶40 Section 18-3-404(1)(g) provides: “Any actor who knowingly subjects a victim to any sexual contact commits unlawful sexual contact if . . . [t]he actor engages in treatment or examination of a victim for other than bona fide medical purposes or in a manner substantially inconsistent with reasonable medical practices.”

¶41 Section 18-3-404(1)(g)’s terms are clear and unambiguous. They apply to “any actor” and are not limited to “medical professionals” or those who claim to be medical professionals.