People v. Herrera
[…] B. Community Corrections Sentencing Statutes

¶ 7 Herrera contends that reading section 18–1.3–301(1)(d) together with section 18–1.3–301(1)(e), supports the conclusion that a court must hold a hearing when resentencing an offender pursuant to subsection (1)(d). We are not persuaded.

¶ 8 Subsection (1)(e) provides that where an offender “is rejected after acceptance by a community corrections board ... the court may resentence the offender without any further hearing ...”§ 18–1.3–301(1)(e). Subsection (1)(d), in contrast, is silent regarding whether a hearing is required, stating, “[i]f an offender is rejected by a community corrections board or a community corrections program before placement in a program, the court shall promptly resentence the offender.” § 18–1.3–301(1)(d).

We are concerned here only with whether a hearing is required when a community corrections sentence is converted to an equivalent DOC sentence.

¶ 9 On its face, nothing in subsection (1)(d) requires the court to hold a resentencing hearing.