People v. Herrera
[…] ¶ 10 Even so, Herrera argues that, because subsection (1)(d) does not contain the same discretionary language as subsection (1)(e), the legislature “plainly” intended to require a hearing when an offender is resentenced under subsection (1)(d). The plain language of subsection (1)(d), however, does not compel such a result. Had the legislature intended to require a court to hold a resentencing hearing or to limit its discretion in deciding whether such a hearing is warranted, it would have plainly done so, as it did in subsection (1)(g.5). See § 18–1.3–301(1) (g.5) (stating that “the court shall conduct a resentencing hearing” in cases where “an offender is terminated or rejected from a community corrections program after having been sentenced to the program for a level 4 drug felony”). We will not judicially impose a hearing requirement where the legislature did not. See, e.g., People v. Drennon, 860 P.2d 589, 591 (Colo.App.1993) (if the legislature intended a statute to include a particular requirement, it would have clearly expressed that intent); see also People v.