People v. Lacallo
[…] V. Presentence Confinement Credit

¶ 44 The Attorney General also agrees with defendant, as do we, that the trial court erred in calculating defendant's presentence confinement credit (PSCC). However, defendant and the Attorney General disagree as to the correct amount of PSCC. Although we have vacated defendant's entire sentence, we address this contention because it will arise on resentencing.

¶ 45 Whether a defendant is entitled to PSCC is reviewed de novo. People v. Roy, 252 P.3d 24, 27 (Colo.App.2010).

¶ 46 Under section 18–1.3–405, C.R.S.2013, “[a] person who is confined for an offense prior to the imposition of sentence for said offense is entitled to credit against the term of his or her sentence for the entire period of such confinement.” To receive PSCC, “an offender must have been actually confined and there must have been a substantial nexus between the confinement and the charge for which the sentence is ultimately imposed.” Beecroft v.