People v. Lacallo
[…] Juhl v. People, 172 P.3d 896, 900 (Colo.2007). But if two or more of the offenses are crimes of violence, a court's sentencing discretion is limited by section 18–1.3–406(1)(a), C.R.S.2013, which requires that “[a] person convicted of two or more separate crimes of violence arising out of the same incident shall be sentenced for such crimes so that the sentences are served consecutively rather than concurrently.” People v. Trujillo, 114 P.3d 27, 33 (Colo.App.2004). And under section 18–1.3–406(1)(a), “[a]ny person convicted of a crime of violence shall be sentenced ... for a term of incarceration of at least the midpoint in, but not more than twice the maximum of, the presumptive range.”

¶ 42 Here, the trial court imposed a consecutive six-year sentence for engaging in a riot, after the prosecution told the court that this offense was a crime of violence. But section 18–9–104(1) does not define engaging in a riot as a crime of violence.