People v. Lacallo
[…] Statutory terms are read in context and construed according to common usage. § 2–4–101, C.R.S.2013.

¶ 76 When statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the provision is applied as written and no further statutory analysis is necessary. Bostelman, 162 P.3d at 690 ; People v. Armstrong, 720 P.2d 165, 167 (Colo.1986). If the statutory language is ambiguous, however, we use other tools of construction, such as, “legislative history, the consequences of a given construction, and the end to be achieved by the statute.” People v. Disher, 224 P.3d 254, 256 (Colo.2010) ; see § 2–4–203, C.R.S.2013.

¶ 77 Section 18–9–104(1) provides, “[a] person commits an offense if he or she engages in a riot.” A “riot” is defined as “a public disturbance involving an assemblage of three or more persons which by tumultuous and violent conduct creates grave danger of damage or injury to property or persons or substantially obstructs the performance of any governmental function.” § 18–9–101(2),