People v. Lacallo
[…] Meads v. People, 78 P.3d 290, 294 (Colo.2003). But if “each offense necessarily requires proof of at least one additional fact which the other does not, the strict elements test is not satisfied and a presumption arises that convictions for both offenses is consistent with legislative intent.” People v. Leske, 957 P.2d 1030, 1036 (Colo.1998) (internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 35 Applying this test here, section 18–8–211(1), C.R.S.2013, provides:

A person confined in any detention facility within the state commits active participation in a riot when he, with two or more other persons, actively participates in violent conduct that creates grave danger of, or does cause, damage to property or injury to persons and substantially obstructs the performance of institutional functions, or commands, induces, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade others to engage in such conduct.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 36 By contrast, section 18–9–104(1) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he or she engages in a riot.”