People v. Lacallo
[…] ¶ 35 Applying this test here, section 18–8–211(1), C.R.S.2013, provides:

A person confined in any detention facility within the state commits active participation in a riot when he, with two or more other persons, actively participates in violent conduct that creates grave danger of, or does cause, damage to property or injury to persons and substantially obstructs the performance of institutional functions, or commands, induces, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade others to engage in such conduct.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 36 By contrast, section 18–9–104(1) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he or she engages in a riot.” And a “riot” is defined as “a public disturbance involving an assemblage of three or more persons which by tumultuous and violent conduct creates grave danger of damage or injury to property or persons or substantially obstructs the performance of any governmental function.”§ 18–9–101(2).