People v. McCoy
[…] The court overruled the objection.

(1) As the United States Constitution guarantees the accused the right "to have the Assistance of Counsel for his [or her] defence" (U.S. Const., 6th Amend.), so the California Constitution grants to the accused the rights "to have the assistance of counsel" and "to be personally present with counsel" and requires that those rights "shall be construed by the courts of this state in a manner consistent with the Constitution of the United States" (Cal. Const., art. I, §§ 15, 24).

(2) Likewise, as the United States Constitution proclaims that no state shall "deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law" (U.S. Const., 14th Amend.), so the California Constitution declares that no person may "be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law" (Cal. Const., art. I, §§ 7, 15).