People v. Casontos
[…] (People v. Catley (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 500, 508 (Catley).) The arguments advanced here by defendant have been considered and rejected both in the context of CALCRIM No. 331, which applies to witnesses with developmental, cognitive, or mental disabilities (ibid.), and in the context of CALCRIM No. 330/CALJIC No. 2.20.1, which applies to witnesses 10 years of age or younger and tracks the language of section 1127f (People v. Fernandez (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 540, 558-560; People v. McCoy (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 974, 979-980; People v. Gilbert (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 1372, 1392-1394).

Section 1127g provides: "In any criminal trial or proceeding in which a person with a developmental disability, or cognitive, mental, or communication impairment testifies as a witness, upon the request of a party, the court shall instruct the jury, as follows:
"In evaluating the testimony of a person with a developmental disability, or cognitive, mental, or communication impairment, you should consider all of the factors surrounding the person's testimony, including their level of cognitive development.