People v. Harvey
[…] [¶] Do not discuss these issues or let them enter into your deliberations or affect your verdicts in any way. [¶] However, you may consider statements pertaining to the results of a polygraph examination only as they may impart information to the person hearing these results and the effect, if any, on the state of mind of the listener. [¶] You may not consider this evidence for any other purpose."

ii. Analysis

Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a) provides, "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding . . . unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results." "It has long been established that submission to a polygraph test by a qualified examiner and admission in evidence of the results are proper subjects for stipulation [citations] even though such evidence is not otherwise admissible [citation]." (People v.