People v. Hilburn
[…] "(e) Notwithstanding section 1170(b)(1), and unless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the

mitigating circumstances such that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court must order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense:

"(1) The defendant has experienced psychological, physical, or childhood trauma, including, but not limited to, abuse, neglect, exploitation, or sexual violence;

"(2) The defendant is a youth, or was a youth as defined under section 1016.7(b) at the time of the commission of the offense; or

"(3) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of the offense, the defendant is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking.

"(f) Paragraph (e) does not preclude the court from imposing the lower term even if there is no evidence of the circumstances listed in paragraph (e)." ( Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.420, Revised January 1, 2022, re-lettered and amended effective March 14, 2022.)

B