People v. Hilburn
[…] ( § 1170, subd. (b)(2).)

Meanwhile, Assembly Bill No. 124 provided the opportunity for a low-term sentence under specified circumstances, including where a defendant was a "youth" as defined section 1016.7, subdivision (b) at the time of the offense and the defendant's youth was a contributing factor to the offense, unless the court finds that imposition of the low term would be contrary to the interests of justice. (See § 1170, subd. (b)(6)(B) ; People v. Gerson (2022) 80 Cal.App.5th 1067, 1095, 296 Cal.Rptr.3d 576.) Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) defines "youth" as "any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed." At the time of his commission of the offenses in this case, Hilburn was five weeks shy of his twenty-fifth birthday.

Three bills amending section 1170 —Senate Bill No. 567, Assembly Bill No. 124, and Assembly Bill No. 1540—were enacted and signed into law on the same date.