People v. Gerson
[…] A police dispatcher later called Alisha to ask if Gerson was being violent. Alisha falsely answered that Gerson was violent so that the police would respond.

Nitrous oxide produces a mild euphoria but in large amounts it is an anesthetic that can cause dizziness, an inability to think clearly, a dreamlike state, and amnesia.

Psilocybin is the active ingredient in a variety of hallucinogenic mushrooms.

In Hinduism, Shiva is a manifestation of one God.

A "normal" dose of nitrous oxide is two to three canisters.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150, subdivision (a) permits peace officers and designated mental health professionals to take persons considered a danger to self or others into custody "for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention."

B. Gerson's Crimes

San Diego Police Officers John White and Melanie Bognuda arrived at Gerson's home where Alisha informed Officer Bognuda that Gerson was on drugs and thought he was Lord Shiva.