People v. Hernandez
[…] We thus reject appellant's contention that "the corpus delicti of [count 10] was not established." The corpus delicti rule merely requires "some evidence that a crime occurred" that is "independent of the defendant's own statements." (People v. Ledesma (2006) 39 Cal.4th 641, 721.) This evidence was provided through Maria's statements to the police.

Evidence Code section 1237 provides:

"(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which:
"(1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory;
"(2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made;