People v. Hernandez
[…] See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.8 (West 2010). The Act defines a streetgang as "any combination, alliance, network, conspiracy, understanding, or other similar conjoining, in law or in fact, of 3 or more persons with an established hierarchy that, through its membership or through the agency of any member engages in a course or pattern of criminal activity." 740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2010).

¶38 According to the Act, a course or pattern of criminal activity means:

"2 or more gang-related criminal offenses committed in whole or in part within this State when:

(1) at least one such offense was committed after the [January 1, 1993] effective date of this Act;

(2) both offenses were committed within 5 years of each other; and

(3) at least one offense involved the solicitation to commit, conspiracy to commit, attempt to commit, or commission of any offense defined as a felony or forcible felony under the Criminal Code of 1961.

'Course or pattern of criminal activity' also means one or more acts of criminal defacement of property under section 21-1.3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, if the defacement includes a sign or other symbol intended to identify the streetgang." Id.

¶39 Streetgang member or gang member "means any person who actually and in fact belongs to a gang, and any person who knowingly acts in the capacity of an agent for or accessory to, or is legally accountable for, or voluntarily associates himself with a course