People v. Fields
[…] See People v. Holmes, 141 Ill.2d 204, 242, 152 Ill.Dec. 268, 565 N.E.2d 950 (1990) (and cases cited therein). Accordingly, the time difference does not invalidate the reliability of the identification.

¶ 34 Moreover, Fields also maintains the evidence was insufficient to convict him of either charge because the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was armed. The offenses of armed robbery and being an armed habitual criminal both require proof that the defendant possessed a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/18–2(a)(2), 24–1.7(a) (West 2008).

¶ 35 Section 2–7.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in a specific [s]ection, ‘firearm’ has the meaning ascribed to it in [s]ection 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act.” 720 ILCS 5/2–7.5 (West 2008). Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (FOID Act) provides: