People v. Hernandez
[…] ¶ 26 The fourth amendment does not prohibit a warrantless arrest for minor traffic violations that are punishable only by a fine. Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001). Pursuant to the authority codified in both the Criminal Code and the Illinois Vehicle Code, "police officers have additional authority to place a defendant under custodial arrest for committing a traffic infraction that is punishable only by a fine." People v. Taylor, 388 Ill. App. 3d 169, 178 (2009) (citing 725 ILCS 5/107-2(1)(c) (West 2010)), (a police officer may arrest someone when "[h]e has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense") and 625 ILCS 5/16-102(a) (West 2010), ("The State Police shall patrol the public highways and make arrests for violation of the provisions of this Act.")). ¶ 27 Contrary to defendant's argument on appeal, the record establishes that the police did not stop defendant for merely violating a municipal parking ordinance.