People v. Hernandez
[…] In re B.C., 176 Ill 2d 536, 542-43 (1997). When construing criminal statutes, the rule of lenity requires that any ambiguity must be resolved in that manner which favors the accused. People v. Jones, 223 Ill. 2d 569, 581 (2006). However, this rule must not be stretched so far as to defeat the legislature's intent. Id. ¶ 63 The language of section 24-1.7(a) of the AHC statute—the controlling statute under which defendant was convicted in the present case—provides that a "person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of" certain offenses, including UUWF and AUUW. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2010).