People v. Gibson
[…] In other words, the test "emphasizes the elements of the two crimes." "'If each requires proof of a fact that the other does not, the Blockburger test is satisfied, notwithstanding a substantial overlap in the proof offered to establish the crimes. . . .'" [People v McGee, 280 Mich App 680, 682-683; 761 NW2d 743 (2008) (footnotes omitted).]

Defendant was convicted of assaulting, resisting, or obstructing a police officer causing either bodily injury, serious impairment of a body function, or death, contrary to MCL 750.81d(2), (3), and (4). Subsection (5) of this statute provides:

This section does not prohibit an individual from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law that is committed by that individual while violating this section.