People v. Gibson
[…] Although defendant also suggests that the property was abandoned, the evidence showed that it was in lawful possession of someone other than defendant. Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient to enable the jury to find that defendant committed a murder in the course of committing a home invasion or breaking and entering of the premises.

Defendant also argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of first-degree murder based on the victim being a police officer. MCL 750.316(1)(c) provides that a person is guilty of first-degree murder if the person murders a peace officer "while the peace officer . . . is lawfully engaged in the performance of any of his or her duties as a peace officer . . . , knowing that the peace officer . . . is a peace officer . . . engaged in the performance of his or her duty as a peace officer." See also People v Clark, 243 Mich App 424, 427; 622 NW2d 344 (2000). Therefore, a necessary element of this offense is "that the defendant knew the victim was a peace officer . . . performing lawful duties at the time of the murder." People v Herndon, 246 Mich App 371, 386; 633 NW2d 376 (2001).