People v. Gallegos
[…] Id.

¶ 30 After the supreme court decided Huckleberry , divisions of this court examined defendants’ entitlement to an affirmative defense in two entrapment cases, People v. Hendrickson , 45 P.3d 786 (Colo. App. 2001), and People v. Grizzle , 140 P.3d 224 (Colo. App. 2006). The entrapment statute, discussed in Hendrickson , provides that "[t]he commission of acts which would otherwise constitute an offense is not criminal if the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement official." § 18-1-709, C.R.S. 2022 (emphasis added). Thus, the entrapment defense includes the element that "the defendant must in fact have engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement official." Hendrickson , 45 P.3d at 792 (quoting Evans v. People , 706 P.2d 795, 799 (Colo. 1985) ).