People v. Nunez
[…] In People v. Huckleberry, 768 P.2d 1235 (Colo. 1989), we held that an alibi defense is not an affirmative defense and that the trial court properly denied an instruction based on section 18-1-407, 8B C.R.S. (1986), that suggested that alibi was an affirmative defense. We also noted that the trial court properly instructed the jury as to the prosecution's burden of proving the elements of the offenses charged. Huckleberry, 768 P.2d at 1239.

Section 18-1-407 provides: "(1) `Affirmative Defense' means that unless the state's evidence raises the issue involving the alleged defense, the defendant, to raise the issue, shall present some credible evidence on that issue. "(2) If the issue involved in an affirmative defense is raised, then the guilt of the defendant must be established beyond a reasonable doubt as to that issue as well as all other elements of the offense."

In Huckleberry, the defendant tendered an instruction that provided: "Evidence has been introduced tending to establish an alibi which amounts to a contention that John F. Huckleberry was not present at the time when or at the place where he is alleged to have committed the offense charged.