Pearson v. People
[…] Id. Thus, for a traverse, the jury may consider whether the evidence presented creates a reasonable doubt that an element of the charged offense has not been met.

¶39 Here, the element implicated is the mens rea required for a harassment conviction. Harassment is, by definition, a specific intent crime because "the mental culpability requirement is expressed as ‘intentionally’ or ‘with intent.’ " See § 18-1-501(5), C.R.S. (2021); § 18-9-111(1)(a), C.R.S. (2021) ("[A] person commits harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person" that person "[s]trikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person ...." (emphasis added)). "A person acts ‘intentionally’ or ‘with intent’ when his conscious objective is to cause the specific result proscribed by the statute defining the offense," § 18-1-501(5) (emphasis added), or when the person's "purpose [is] to accomplish a particular result," In re Roose, 69 P.3d 43, 48 (Colo. 2003).