Pearson v. People
[…] ¶21 Under section 18-9-111(1)(a), when a person, acting "with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another[,] ... [s]trikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subjects [them] to physical contact," they commit the crime of harassment. To be convicted of harassment, a defendant must have the specific intent to harass, annoy, or alarm. See § 18-1-501(5), C.R.S. (2021) ("All offenses defined in this code in which the mental culpability requirement is expressed as ‘intentionally’ or ‘with intent’ are declared to be specific intent offenses.").

¶22 A person acts in self-defense, under section 18-1-704(1), by "using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person." And in doing so, a person "may use a degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for that purpose." Id. So long as a defendant "present[s] some credible evidence" to support the defense, a defendant is entitled to have the jury instructed on self-defense as an affirmative defense.