Pearson v. People
[…] Then it is up to the jury to consider the traverse evidence, along with the self-defense law instruction, to decide whether the prosecution has proven each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Roberts, ¶ 22, 399 P.3d at 705.

¶20 With these principles in mind, we next review the underlying charge in this case—harassment—and the requirements that a defendant must satisfy to assert a claim of self-defense as an affirmative defense.

C. Harassment and Self-Defense

¶21 Under section 18-9-111(1)(a), when a person, acting "with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another[,] ... [s]trikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subjects [them] to physical contact," they commit the crime of harassment. To be convicted of harassment, a defendant must have the specific intent to harass, annoy, or alarm.