Pearson v. People
[…] ¶20 With these principles in mind, we next review the underlying charge in this case—harassment—and the requirements that a defendant must satisfy to assert a claim of self-defense as an affirmative defense.

C. Harassment and Self-Defense

¶21 Under section 18-9-111(1)(a), when a person, acting "with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another[,] ... [s]trikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subjects [them] to physical contact," they commit the crime of harassment. To be convicted of harassment, a defendant must have the specific intent to harass, annoy, or alarm. See § 18-1-501(5), C.R.S. (2021) ("All offenses defined in this code in which the mental culpability requirement is expressed as ‘intentionally’ or ‘with intent’ are declared to be specific intent offenses.").

¶22 A person acts in self-defense, under section 18-1-704(1), by "using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person."