People v. Franco
[…] We therefore find no reversible error in the trial court's decision to vacate and redesignate Franco's conviction relating to Quiroz's murder.

II

Franco asserts, and the People concede, that the case should be remanded for resentencing given ameliorative changes to section 1170, which governs determinate sentencing. We accept the People's concession and agree that due to Franco's youth at the time of the offenses, remand for resentencing is appropriate under section 1170 with respect to his upper term sentences for redesignated counts 1 and 3.

Section 1016.7 defines youth as anyone "under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed." (§ 1016.7, subd. (b); Assem. Bill No. 124 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.) § 4.)