People v. Davis
[…] She testified that she "felt the effects of it" shortly after appellant released the liquid into her mouth.

Appellant does not dispute that GHB is a controlled substance within the meaning of the special circumstance. (See § 667.61, subds. (e)(1), (e)(6) [special circumstance applies when "[t]he defendant administered a controlled substance to the victim in the commission of the present offense in violation of Section 12022.75"]; § 12022.75, subd. (b)(1) [prohibits administration of "any controlled substance listed in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 of the Health and Safety Code to the victim" during the commission of specified offenses]; Health & Saf. Code, § 11056, subd. (c)(11) [listing GHB].)

Appellant fails to establish the trial court abused its discretion in finding probable cause.