People v. Consiglio
[…] ( § 6603.)

Once someone is committed as an SVP, he remains in custody until he successfully petitions for unconditional discharge under section 6605 or conditional release under section 6608. Alternatively, if DSH develops reason to believe the person no longer qualifies as an SVP, it must file a petition for writ of habeas corpus seeking the person's unconditional discharge. ( §§ 6605, subd. (c), 7250.)

Section 6604.9 requires DSH to examine the mental condition of a committed SVP on an annual basis and submit to the court a report prepared by a professionally qualified person. Section 6604.9, subdivision (d), states that if DSH determines that "the person's condition has so changed that the person no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and should, therefore, be considered for unconditional discharge," then "the director shall authorize the person to petition the court for ... unconditional discharge." After such a favorable DSH evaluation, "the SVP is strongly presumed to be entitled to unconditional discharge ...." ( People v. Peyton (2022) 81 Cal.App.5th 784, 798, 297 Cal.Rptr.3d 469.)