People v. Darring
[…] Id. In other words, the challenger must show that that is unconstitutional "under any imaginable set of circumstances." (Emphasis in the original.) In re M.T., 221 Ill. 2d 517, 536 (2006). If there exists merely one situation in which a statute could be validly applied, a facial challenge necessarily fails. Hill v. Cowan, 202 Ill. 2d 151, 157 (2002). We review constitutional challenges de novo. Pepitone, 2018 IL 122034, ¶ 12. ¶ 30 Section 24-1.7(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides in relevant part that an accused commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal "if he *** possesses *** any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of *** any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act ***." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a)(3) (West 2014). ¶ 31 Under section 8(c) of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (FOID Card Act), a convicted felon may have either his FOID card revoked and seized or his FOID card application denied. 430 ILCS 65/8(c) (West 2014).