People v. Cunningham
[…] We vacate the $10 medical costs fee.

¶ 30 8. Anti-Crime Fund Assessment

¶ 31 The $10 anti-crime fund assessment under the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(b)(13) (West 2014)) is a fine. Hible, 2016 IL App (4th) 131096, ¶ 18, 53 N.E.3d 319. Therefore, the anti-crime fund assessment may only be imposed by the trial court. Id. We vacate defendant's $10 anti-crime fund assessment because it was imposed by the circuit clerk without authorization from the trial court.

¶ 32 9. Lump-Sum Surcharge Assessment

¶ 33 The lump-sum surcharge assessment (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c) (West 2014)) is a fine requiring imposition by the trial court. Hible, 2016 IL App (4th) 131096, ¶ 23, 53 N.E.3d 319. The lump-sum surcharge assessment requires the trial court to impose "an additional penalty of $10 for each $40, or fraction thereof, of fine imposed." 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c) (West 2014). Defendant points out the trial court should have entered a lump-sum surcharge assessment of $50, based upon the $210 in fines properly imposed by the trial court. The trial court did not authorize the circuit clerk to collect a lump-sum surcharge assessment.