People v. Cunningham
[…] Smith, 2014 IL App (4th) 121118, ¶ 63, 18 N.E.3d 912 (citing People v. Evangelista, 393 Ill. App. 3d 395, 401, 912 N.E.2d 1242, 1247 (2009)). The circuit clerk improperly imposed this assessment without trial court authorization. We vacate the $100 violent crime victims assistance assessment.

¶ 38 12. Domestic Violence Shelter Restitution Services Assessment

¶ 39 Defendant argues the circuit clerk lacked the authority to impose a $40 domestic violence shelter restitution services assessment pursuant to the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(b) (West 2014)). We agree. Section 5-5-6(b) provides "the defendant shall be required to pay restitution to any domestic violence shelter in which the victim and any other family or household members lived because of the domestic battery." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(b) (West 2014). The record before us makes no showing of a family member of defendant having to stay in a domestic violence shelter as a result of his domestic battery on January 31, 2014.