People v. Cunningham
[…] The record does not indicate defendant posted bail or was released from custody following his arrest for an order of protection violation on March 12, 2014.

¶ 49 Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code states, "[An] offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence *** of imprisonment for the number of days time spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed ." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2014). Sentence credit may not be allocated for custody on an unrelated offense. People v. Woznick, 209 Ill. App. 3d 1061, 1063, 568 N.E.2d 425, 426 (1991).