People v. Cummins
[…] She responded she knew his trial was pending and she would be asked to testify at it. She was specifically asked, "And you wouldn't want to minimize his involvement, to benefit him at all; is that right?" Cala responded, "That's correct." After her testimony, Cala was excused, subject to recall.

During the testimony of Detective Guerra, the prosecutor had Cala's statement marked as People's exhibit 33. At the close of the prosecution's case in chief, the prosecutor sought to admit the statement, arguing it was a prior consistent statement under Evidence Code section 1236. Defense counsel argued the statement was inadmissible in that neither component of Evidence Code section 791 had been complied with, in particular the prior statement was not made, "before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen." (Evid. Code, § 791, subd. (b).) Counsel argued Cala's bias in favor of Kelly was present before her interview with the police.