People v. Cummins
[…] Cooper (1979) 95 Cal.App.3d 844, 850.) Cummins cannot direct us to any appellate authority which placed an affirmative duty on the prosecution to develop the film in question. Nor can he establish any reason why he was precluded from taking possession of the camera and performing whatever examination or test he deemed significant.

The prosecutor's decision to obtain photographs did not violate Cummins' right to reciprocal discovery. As noted above, the film was not developed until after Parks had testified to Cummins' coerced participation and the taking of pictures on the trip. Section 1054.7 provides if evidence which "becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred." The defense was told the camera existed. The photographs were not in the possession of the prosecution until the day it offered them into evidence and the defense was immediately notified.