People v. Brown
[…] (§ 685.) Webster’s Third New International Dictionary, page 591, describes a defendant as “a person required to make answer in an action or suit... in a criminal action.” Milligan entered a plea but was not to be sentenced until after appellants’ trial. Thus, he remained a defendant, at least until a final judgment was entered against him. Entering a plea did not change Milligan’s defendant status for discovery purposes. He was still a participant in the charged offenses and a potential witness.

Consequently, as a “[s]tatement[] of a[] defendant[]” under section 1054.1, subdivision (b), Milligan’s factual basis statement was eligible for discovery. But even if discovery is required under section 1054.1, section 1054.7 provides that it may not be compelled if “good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.” “‘Good cause’ is limited to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement.” (§ 1054.7.)

The trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding good cause to prohibit disclosure of the factual basis. It was not unreasonable to conclude that if appellants were aware that Milligan, still a possible witness, had “snitched,” his life in prison would be in extreme danger.