People v. Brown
[…] (Kentucky v. Stincer (1987) 482 U.S. 730, 740.) A defendant has a due process right to be present when the defendant’s presence is reasonably related to the fullness of his opportunity to defend against the charge. (Id. at p. 745.)

A criminal defendant also has a statutory right to be present. Section 977, subdivision (b)(1) states: “In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, as provided by paragraph (2).” Section 1043, subdivision (a) provides that, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, the defendant in a felony case shall be personally present at the trial.” For purposes of this section 1043, a jury trial begins with jury selection. (Concepcion, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 80, fn. 4.)